Get Quotes
Equity
 
Profit & Loss
Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd Finance - Housing
BSE Code
500010
ISIN Demat
INE001A01036
Book Value
448.0033477
NSE Symbol
HDFC
Div & Yield %
1.04
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
347324.72
P/E
32.63
EPS
61.65
Face Value
2
 Mar 2019
Rs.Cr
Mar 2018
Rs.Cr
Mar 2017
Rs.Cr
Mar 2016
Rs.Cr
Mar 2015
Rs.Cr
Mar 2014
Rs.Cr
INCOME :      
Operating Income43348.0440689.2233112.7930905.1227401.1624143.07
Other Income 29.9718.2746.8151.4569.7054.60
Total Income43378.0140707.4933159.6030956.5727470.8624197.67
EXPENDITURE :      
Operating & Administration Expenses 480.92431.00355.77324.40228.07224.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 1157.592167.54736.23746.05285.32192.82
Interest 27837.6723497.9820896.2019374.5117975.0916029.37
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.00-0.140.000.00
Employee Expense 716.531372.09388.80349.09328.46279.18
Total Expenditure30192.7127468.6122377.0020794.1918816.9416725.56
Gross Profit13185.3013238.8810782.6010162.388653.927472.11
Depreciation 66.5349.2455.9654.2829.7831.87
Profit Before Tax13118.7713189.6410726.6410108.108624.147440.24
Tax3307.113212.652789.002873.002363.001973.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax179.20-982.35495.00142.00271.0027.00
Reported Net Profit9632.4610959.347442.647093.105990.145440.24
Extraordinary Items 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Adjusted Net Profit9632.4610959.347442.647093.105990.145440.24
Adjustment below net profit -11.94-6.239.9811.1418.5915.18
P & L Balance brought forward7929.245295.720.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 5914.528319.591911.906779.245858.734555.42
P & L Balance carried down11635.247929.245295.720.000.000.00
Dividend3964.523454.49476.142685.732362.052184.75
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1050.001000.00900.00850.00750.00700.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)21.0020.0018.0017.0015.0014.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr55.9665.3946.8541.9835.3232.48
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr55.9665.3946.8541.9835.3232.48
Book Value-Unit Curr449.36389.43249.23215.65196.67179.14
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr449.36389.43249.23215.65196.67179.14
   Attention Investors : 1) "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (Broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary."         2) For Stock Broking Transaction "Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers / email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .... Issued in the interest of Investors."         3) For Depository Transaction "Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day....Issued in the interest of investors."         4) No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.